KudoZ home » English to French » Other

excuisit

French translation: FIrst, the spelling is wrong in English. It should be: exquisite.


20:30 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: excuisit
I want to know how to say excuisit in french.
lexi
French translation:FIrst, the spelling is wrong in English. It should be: exquisite.
Explanation:
In French, you would say "exquis" in its masculine form or "exquise" in its feminine form.
Any dictionary would have informed you. This forum is reserved for words or expression you can't find anywhere else.
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4FIrst, the spelling is wrong in English. It should be: exquisite.
Ghislaine Delorme
5 +1exquisJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FIrst, the spelling is wrong in English. It should be: exquisite.


Explanation:
In French, you would say "exquis" in its masculine form or "exquise" in its feminine form.
Any dictionary would have informed you. This forum is reserved for words or expression you can't find anywhere else.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
8 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc
12 hrs

agree  WebTC
1 day5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exquis


Explanation:
sublime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 20:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: precieux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-07 20:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

précieux, in certain contexts

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: ou délicat, ou délicieux dans d'autres contextes :)
12 hrs