KudoZ home » English to French » Other

finest hour

French translation: l'hôpital accomplit un travail remarquable


12:09 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: finest hour
Ten per cent of those seriously injured in terrorist attacks usually fail to survive. Today, of all the victims streaming into the emergency department, only five die. It is the hospital’s finest hour.
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
French translation:l'hôpital accomplit un travail remarquable
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Candide
Grading comment
Merci bcp !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6les soins hospitaliers sont aujourd'hui plus efficaces que jamais
ben baudoin
5 +1l'heure de gloire
jgal
5l'hôpital accomplit un travail remarquable
Candide
4c'est le summum des prouesses de l'hôpitalxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
les soins hospitaliers sont aujourd'hui plus efficaces que jamais


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 12:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'hopital vit aujourd\'hui ses plus belles heures

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
4 mins

agree  Olivier Vasseur: d'acccord pour 'l'hopital vit aujourd'hui ses plus belles heures';l'expression fait allusion au discours de Churchill sur 'the finest hour' (http://www.winstonchurchill.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=4... généralement traduit par 'la plus belle heure'
54 mins

agree  Lucie Brione: oui pour 'l'hopital vit aujourd'hui ses plus belles heures'
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop: Perhaps you should combine with Julia, as "plus belle heure de gloire" appears to be in common usage.
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  jemo: l'hopital vit aujourd'hui ses plus belles heures
15 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est le summum des prouesses de l'hôpital


Explanation:
variante

la plus grande prouesse

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'heure de gloire


Explanation:
"C'est l'heure de gloire de l'hôpital"

L'hôpital a atteint un de ses plus grands objectifs et il en est très fier

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Perhaps you should combine with Ben, as "plus belle heure de gloire" appears to be in common usage.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'hôpital accomplit un travail remarquable


Explanation:
*

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bcp !