KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I telephoned the agent for the company

French translation: J'ai téléphoné à l'agent de la compagnie


13:23 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I telephoned the agent for the company
"J'ai téléphoné à l'agence de la compagnie" ? ou bien "J'ai téléphoné à l'agence de la part de la compagnie"?
Cdric
French translation:J'ai téléphoné à l'agent de la compagnie
Explanation:
This seems the most logical and not the otherway round, they would have said "on behalf of the company" otherwise
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
OK Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1j'ai appelé le représentant de l'entreprisehirselina
4J'ai téléphoné à l'agent de la compagnieChannel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i telephoned the agent for the company
J'ai téléphoné à l'agent de la compagnie


Explanation:
This seems the most logical and not the otherway round, they would have said "on behalf of the company" otherwise

Channel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK Merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'ai appelé le représentant de l'entreprise


Explanation:
sans contexte, difficile à dire

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
16 mins