KudoZ home » English to French » Other

disconnectedness

French translation: l'isolation générale du quartier


14:23 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / DND (housing)
English term or phrase: disconnectedness
Given the transportation network issues, safety and security problems, and the general disconnectednes of the XXX area, there shoud not be any...
xxxSyllab
French translation:l'isolation générale du quartier
Explanation:
I think it means that the area is rather cut off from the rest of the town - i.e. not many public services are available. It sounds like one of the many "cités" or suburban estates in France...

Isolation in the sense of "cut off", rather than "rural".
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'isolation générale du quartier
jgal
5 +1les problèmes de déconnexion
Alexa Dubreuil
5mauvaise accessibilite (accent)zaphod
2 +2lieu isoléRHELLER


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les problèmes de déconnexion


Explanation:
("les problèmes de déconnexion propres à la zone...").

Ou bien "les interruptions de connexion" (mais je trouve que c'est moins bien)

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
22 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lieu isolé


Explanation:
puisque c'est un lieu isolé avec des problèmes de (reseau de )transport et de sécurité

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: much closer, I think
7 mins
  -> merci Nancy :-)

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'isolation générale du quartier


Explanation:
I think it means that the area is rather cut off from the rest of the town - i.e. not many public services are available. It sounds like one of the many "cités" or suburban estates in France...

Isolation in the sense of "cut off", rather than "rural".

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: voilà!
2 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas: l'isolement général
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mauvaise accessibilite (accent)


Explanation:
disconnectedness is one of those bastard words that should be taken out and shot. It really is an illustrative rather than a descriptive word. In this context I think it means "remoteness"
(Rurale, isolee) combined with a lack of transportation or other "connections" the civilization.
Balling it all up I decided on "poor
accessibility" hence the phrase above.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15