KudoZ home » English to French » Other

water reduction utility

French translation: équipement d'économie d'eau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water reduction utility
French translation:équipement d'économie d'eau
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:43 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / DND (housing)
English term or phrase: water reduction utility
technologies associated with energy savings (examples higher levels of insulation, solar energy, water reduction utility, high efficiency furnaces and other innovative products)

Merci de me donner des références.
xxxSyllab
équipement d'économie d'eau
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Appareil limitant la consommation d'eau
Shog Imas
5économie des ressources hydriques
Laura Robertson
4équipement d'économie d'eau
Francis MARC


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équipement d'économie d'eau


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
économie des ressources hydriques


Explanation:
I had to translate this expression from French to English just the other day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-23 19:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I just noticed that \"économie\" was to be used earlier in the text so this is probably not the best way of saying it. That will teach me to read it properly before replying. my apologies.

Laura Robertson
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appareil limitant la consommation d'eau


Explanation:
ou bien- installation pour la réduction de la consommation d'eau

Réduction de la consommation d'eau par l'installation d'un ... - [ Translate this page ]
... tiques. Réduction de la consommation d'eau par l'installation d'un
système de refroidissement à compresseur en boucle fermée. ...



    Reference: http://oee.nrcan.gc.ca/publications/infosource/pub/ici/iie/m...
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4