KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Slings and arrows of outrageous fortune

French translation: entre les écueils de la vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slings and arrows of outrageous fortune
French translation:entre les écueils de la vie
Entered by: Veronique Boulet

16:53 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Astrology
English term or phrase: Slings and arrows of outrageous fortune
Dans un document d'astrologie, portant sur des prédictions quotidiennes :

However, you should know that I used all of my considerable esoteric arts to help you to navigate the “Slings and arrows of outrageous fortune”.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
entre les écueils de la vie
Explanation:
naviguer entre les flèches, pas génial
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Attention: citation de W. ShakespearexxxCMJ_Trans
3entre les écueils de la viexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Attention: citation de W. Shakespeare


Explanation:
To be or not to be... etc.
Vous devriez pouvoir trouver cela très facilement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 17:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etre ou ne pas être, c\'est la question : est-il plus noble de souffrir dans l\'âme les frondes et les flèches d\'une Fortune enragée, ou de prendre les armes contre une mer de détresse, et d\'en finir en s\'y opposant ?

voilà - je vous l\'ai trouvé: les frondes et les flèches d\'une Fortune enragée

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Foddai
8 mins

agree  RHELLER: sounds good
41 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
46 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: yes but mixed metaphors
3 hrs
  -> true but you don't argue with great works of literature!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slings and arrows of outrageous fortune
entre les écueils de la vie


Explanation:
naviguer entre les flèches, pas génial

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44