KudoZ home » English to French » Other

central activity core

French translation: Noyau cnetral d'activité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central activity core
French translation:Noyau cnetral d'activité
Entered by: paleozon

18:21 Jun 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / DND (housing)
English term or phrase: central activity core
...recreational and greenspaces located in the central areas, which provide a central activity core for each neighboourhood.

Merci à l'avance!
xxxSyllab
noyau central d'activité
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

paleozon
Grading comment
Merci,je craignais le plénasme avec le noyau central...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5noyau central d'activitépaleozon
4le coeur de la activite centralemorrison


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noyau central d'activité


Explanation:
.

paleozon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci,je craignais le plénasme avec le noyau central...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le coeur de la activite centrale


Explanation:
It's for housing,isn't it? It depends if it's for pub or something or for more proffessional(constructive or architectual) but mine should be rather natural spoken way which suits to non-professional text.

morrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese