KudoZ home » English to French » Other

living hinge

French translation: charnière intégrale, "qui fait corps" (moulée avec la boîte)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living hinge
French translation:charnière intégrale, "qui fait corps" (moulée avec la boîte)
Entered by: eirinn

20:22 Jun 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: living hinge
Living hinges are thin sections of plastic that connect two segments of a part to keep them together and allow the part to be opened and closed. Typically these are used in containers that are used in high volume applications such as toolboxes, fish tackle boxes, CD boxes etc.

Cette description et les dessins sont ici :
http://www.efunda.com/designstandards/plastic_design/hinge.c...

Charnière ... (parce qu'il y aurait des charnières "mortes" cad qui ne bougent pas ?)
eirinn
France
charnières
Explanation:
charnières en plastique qui permettent l'ouverture et la fermeture d'une boite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-26 20:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'une boite etc,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-26 23:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charnière MOBILE...souple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-26 23:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biga-freres.fr/interface_biga.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-27 00:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur certains sites j\'ai trouvé \"charnière vivante\". Ce qu\'il veulent dire c\'est que le matériau utilisé \" permet une utilisation aussi à basse ou haute température

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 17 mins (2004-06-27 16:39:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

qu\'ils
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Merci. Voir ma note.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1charnièresxxxohlala
3present hinge / extant hingemorrison


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charnières


Explanation:
charnières en plastique qui permettent l'ouverture et la fermeture d'une boite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-26 20:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'une boite etc,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-26 23:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charnière MOBILE...souple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-26 23:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biga-freres.fr/interface_biga.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-27 00:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur certains sites j\'ai trouvé \"charnière vivante\". Ce qu\'il veulent dire c\'est que le matériau utilisé \" permet une utilisation aussi à basse ou haute température

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 17 mins (2004-06-27 16:39:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

qu\'ils

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci. Voir ma note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
14 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Michel A.: ici il ne s'agit pas de charnières de portes mais plutôt de "clapets" qui servent à fermer des boîtes en plastiques (genre tupperware) etc..., je ne trouve pas le bon mot en Français mais je ne pense pas que ce soit charnière
1 hr
  -> un clapet est une soupape en forme de couvercle à charnière. Ici il semble que l'on parle d'une boite et de la partie reliant les deux parties de la boite...et non pas de la fermeture par pression ou autre système

agree  Nanny Wintjens
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
present hinge / extant hinge


Explanation:
If in need of emohasizing the hinge which we use nowadays, or generaly or it was like this and it is like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-28 01:56:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I saw the site. I don\'t know in that case ,if you have to translate the word \"Living\" . Their explanation is enough about materials and their feature. and In this use, We can say it\'s close to the word they invented,isn\'t it? integrated hinge must be more understandable, or \" advanced\" , whatever ,I think It\'s not matter of materials or feature, adjective which impress people will be fit in this case.

morrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese