KudoZ home » English to French » Other

high level

French translation: haut niveau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high level
French translation:haut niveau
Entered by: Daniela Hubrich

21:16 Jun 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: high level
a high level view or high leve representation

ca ressemble à un organigramme, ca s'applique apparamment qu'aux logiciels.

pas mal d'exemples sur Google, en voici un
http://www.ietf.org/proceedings/02mar/slides/roi-2/sld012.ht...

Ce n'est pas une vue de dessus (top view)
eirinn
France
haut niveau
Explanation:
c'est une traduction directe et qui est valable en beacoup de secteurs je trouve - ou peut-être niveau élevé
Selected response from:

Daniela Hubrich
Grading comment
Merci, je l'ai trouvé aussi pour des exemples de logiciels, avec "bas niveau"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5une vue d'ensemblexxxohlala
5 +1un apercu détaillé
peekay
3 +1haut niveauDaniela Hubrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haut niveau


Explanation:
c'est une traduction directe et qui est valable en beacoup de secteurs je trouve - ou peut-être niveau élevé

Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci, je l'ai trouvé aussi pour des exemples de logiciels, avec "bas niveau"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morrison: Morrison
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
une vue d'ensemble


Explanation:
de l'organigramme, du schémas, des réseaux...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-26 21:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si l\'on se réfère à votre site mentionné ci-dessus.
Mais le \"high level \" est aussi le nom d\'un programme. Consulter site référencé :http://www.fairyengine.com/articles/hlsl2sided_fr.htm...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HeleneC1
11 mins
  -> merci Helene

agree  Michel A.: oui à vérifier
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  meggy: ps. an overview is often best represented with a diagram, hence the number of organigram-looking images that might be returned in a Google search
2 hrs
  -> merci meggy

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ou vue globale - A high-level view is the view of an interaction with the "internal" details omitted
8 hrs
  -> bonsoir et merci Jean Luc

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un apercu détaillé


Explanation:
high level (unless it is a program, as suggested) appears to be a rather poor (but common) choice of words used to describe detailed schematics, organigrams and communigrams...

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
9 hrs