KudoZ home » English to French » Other

God show me the way because the Devil is trying to break me down

French translation: Dieu, guide-moi car le diable veut me détruire


13:19 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: God show me the way because the Devil is trying to break me down
used in a song
Wesley
French translation:Dieu, guide-moi car le diable veut me détruire
Explanation:
Dieu, montre moi le chemin...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Dieu, guide-moi car le diable veut me détruire
Nathalie Reis
5 +1Dieu montre-moi la voie car le Diable essaie de m'atteindre
Nanny Wintjens
5Dieu guide-moi parce que le diable cherche a me faire succomber
lien
4Dieu, Aidez-moi pour prendre une bonne decision, car le diable essaye de s'emparer de mon âme.
Shog Imas
4Mon Dieu, montre-moi le chemin parce que le Diable veut me détruire
apta
3Dieu montre-moi le chemin car le Diable tente de me faire plierxxxCMJ_Trans
1 -2Le dieu me montre la voie, parce que le Diable essaie me casserfsdfsdfsd sdfsdf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
god show me the way because the devil is trying to break me down
Dieu, guide-moi car le diable veut me détruire


Explanation:
Dieu, montre moi le chemin...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Laura Epinoux: Mon Dieu, guide moi......
32 mins
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Merci Nancy

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine VIERECK
22 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
god show me the way because the devil is trying to break me down
Le dieu me montre la voie, parce que le Diable essaie me casser


Explanation:
Le dieu me montre la voie, parce que le Diable essaie me casser

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  J-Gabriel: Not quite the meaning of the lyrics, I'm affraid
31 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: on ne casse pas une personne
32 mins

disagree  1045: Le dieu ???
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dieu montre-moi le chemin car le Diable tente de me faire plier


Explanation:
tant de faire plier ma volonté

me faire craquer

des idées

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: presque ! ;D
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
god show me the way because the devil is trying to break me down
Dieu montre-moi la voie car le Diable essaie de m'atteindre


Explanation:
See on the website the translation of the song :

Jesus Walks :
"...God show me the way because the Devil trying to break me down..."
Jésus Marche :
"...Dieu montre-moi la voie car le Diable essai de m'atteindre..."
http://www.lacoccinelle.net/traduction-chanson-8955-.html

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  apta: typo on the website: "essai" must be "essaie"
15 mins
  -> The typo is on the website, so I cannot modify it. But you can see that I amended it in my answer !

agree  RHELLER: essaie de me casser (maybe)
26 mins
  -> Merci Rita

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god show me the way because the devil is trying to break me down
Mon Dieu, montre-moi le chemin parce que le Diable veut me détruire


Explanation:
also "Seigneur/Mon Dieu, montrez-moi...

apta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dieu, Aidez-moi pour prendre une bonne decision, car le diable essaye de s'emparer de mon âme.


Explanation:
s'emparer de l'âme
Le Libre Journal de la France Courtoise - Serge de Beketch -
... Malin. Conclusion : 10 % croient que le diable qui n’existe pas peut
s’emparer de l’âme d’un être humain. L’intelligence ...
www.francecourtoise.info/03/285/page.php?id=08rat


    Reference: http://www.francecourtoise.info/03/285/page.php?id=08rat
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
god show me the way because the devil is trying to break me down
Dieu guide-moi parce que le diable cherche a me faire succomber


Explanation:
Dieu guide-moi parce que le diable me tente

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7