KudoZ home » English to French » Other

phrase svp

French translation: See


21:13 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: phrase svp
J'ai une phrase bizarre, pas difficile mais bizarre :

Known devices of this type make use of movable jumpers linear or rotary micro switches coded or otherwise, or of programmable memories.

1) êtes-vous d'accord avec le fait qu'il manque une virgule aprés jumpers (sinon je ne lui trouve pas de sens) ?
2) le otherwise signifie-t-il "ou autre" ou "ou non" ?

merci !
eirinn
France
French translation:See
Explanation:
1. Yes, a coma is missing, in fact two would be even better (2nd after switches).
2. "ou autre" and that includes "or not"
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Seemdcdc
4 +1oui, j'en mettrai même deuxElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oui, j'en mettrai même deux


Explanation:
une après jumpers et une autre après switches .... je suis une maniaque de virgules... :-) mais ça aide à la compréhension...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See


Explanation:
1. Yes, a coma is missing, in fact two would be even better (2nd after switches).
2. "ou autre" and that includes "or not"

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: "ou autre" (si on voulait dire "ou non", on écrirait "coded or not")
6 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: but "ou non"
9 hrs