KudoZ home » English to French » Other

How do you say cockfighting in french?

French translation: combat de coqs


22:58 Jul 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: How do you say cockfighting in french?
It's where 2 cocks fight on a farmyard and people bet on
them.
Mark
French translation:combat de coqs
Explanation:
that's it...
Selected response from:

Sy HAY
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10combat de coqsSy HAY
5 +5combat de coqs
hduverle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
how do you say cockfighting in french?
combat de coqs


Explanation:
that's it...

Sy HAY
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min

agree  Sophieanne
1 min

agree  Olivier Vasseur
4 mins

agree  writeaway: malheureusement (que ce "sport" sanguinaire existe, pas la réponse)
4 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
55 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
8 hrs

agree  Florence LOUIS
8 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how do you say cockfighting in french?
combat de coqs


Explanation:


hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: wonder who'll win on this one, he he...
0 min
  -> the cat, of course... ;O)

agree  Martine Brault
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

agree  Florence LOUIS
8 hrs