KudoZ home » English to French » Other

**stack the deck**

French translation: Fausser la donne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:**stack the deck**
French translation:Fausser la donne
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

12:06 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: **stack the deck**
Tips for Selecting Raters:
Select individuals who know your work and capabilities.
Try not to **stack the deck** with an over-selection of friends or critics.
Both friend and foe tend to pick similar competencies as strengths and weaknesses.

Le contexte est un logiciel de gestion - merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
Fausser la donne
Explanation:
stacked deck

Libéralisme contre Etatisme - [ Translate this page ]
tricher dans la distribution des cartes/ici les données/sélection des personnes

... cherchant à conserver ses privilèges justement (en brouillant les cartes). ... Pourquoi
faudrait-il fausser la donne, subventionner les uns aux dépens des autres ...
perso.club-internet.fr/cvincent/ actualite/textes/liberalisme_etatisme.htm - 59k

(n phrase) A deck whose cards are prearranged (sometimes brought in as a cold deck; sometimes arranged by a sleight-of-hand maneuver such as a false shuffle) such that specific hands go to predetermined players, usually a good hand to the "sucker" and a better hand to the thief or his confederate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2004-07-05 17:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cela revient à fausser les cartes et partir avec de fausses bases/données

base - [ Translate this page ]
... Si l’INSEE parle de 1,5%, les analystes tablent plutôt du côté de 1,7% et sans
vouloir fausser les cartes au niveau de la négociation il nous semblerait ...
cftc.da.free.fr/DRH/03122001.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fausser le jeuClaire Parker
4 +1Fausser la donne
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +2piper les dés en votre faveur
Robert Frankling
3biaiserxxxCMJ_Trans
3surcharger
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fausser le jeu


Explanation:
I'm not a native French speaker, but maybe the suggestion will spark off an idea or two?

Claire Parker
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Epinoux: ça me parait correct
4 mins

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
37 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve: http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/2/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/075...
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  yves combes
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biaiser


Explanation:
mais "fausser le jeu" est très bien et dans le même registre que l'anglais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piper les dés en votre faveur


Explanation:
dico angl-fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-05 12:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

truquer les cartes

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  1045
17 mins
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surcharger


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fausser la donne


Explanation:
stacked deck

Libéralisme contre Etatisme - [ Translate this page ]
tricher dans la distribution des cartes/ici les données/sélection des personnes

... cherchant à conserver ses privilèges justement (en brouillant les cartes). ... Pourquoi
faudrait-il fausser la donne, subventionner les uns aux dépens des autres ...
perso.club-internet.fr/cvincent/ actualite/textes/liberalisme_etatisme.htm - 59k

(n phrase) A deck whose cards are prearranged (sometimes brought in as a cold deck; sometimes arranged by a sleight-of-hand maneuver such as a false shuffle) such that specific hands go to predetermined players, usually a good hand to the "sucker" and a better hand to the thief or his confederate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2004-07-05 17:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cela revient à fausser les cartes et partir avec de fausses bases/données

base - [ Translate this page ]
... Si l’INSEE parle de 1,5%, les analystes tablent plutôt du côté de 1,7% et sans
vouloir fausser les cartes au niveau de la négociation il nous semblerait ...
cftc.da.free.fr/DRH/03122001.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Comme il s'agit d'un logiciel de gestion, ceci me semble la traduction la plus appropriée
3 hrs
  -> merci bien