KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Shut-up

French translation: Ferme-la


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shut-up
French translation:Ferme-la
Entered by: avsie

09:47 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: Shut-up
to be quiet
Stefan
ferme-la
Explanation:
Ou plus fort: ta gueule ;-)
Selected response from:

avsie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ferme-la
avsie
5 +1La ferme !xxxESPARRON
5tais-toixxxMireille Gon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shut-up
tais-toi


Explanation:


xxxMireille Gon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clangfor1: "Shut up" is still pretty impolite to most speakers of English (depending on context of course). "Tais-toi" is not of the same register for me.
8 mins
  -> oui, c'est vrai, ca dépend du contexte... j'ai préféré rester neutre...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shut-up
La ferme !


Explanation:
Ne se dit généralement que dans un état un peu colérique ? Alors, c'est cela. Sinon, la première réponse est la bonne ...

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 hrs
  -> Quand mon voisin me gonfle, je dis la ferme à tout le voisinnage ... si je m'adresse à celui qui me gonfle endirect, je dis ferme-la. Donc avec MCF il n'y a pas de souci. Je sais rester galant !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shut-up
ferme-la


Explanation:
Ou plus fort: ta gueule ;-)

avsie
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: J'avais pas vu avant de répondre. Donc kif !!!
0 min
  -> Bah, on a répondu en même temps ;-)

agree  apta
28 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
2 hrs

agree  1045
5 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: Je préfère Ta gueule !, mais faut voir qui le dit à qui et en quelles circonstances, bien sûr.
5 hrs
  -> Moi aussi, mais tout dépend, comme tu l'as si bien dit ;-)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day1 hr