KudoZ home » English to French » Other

olive complexion

French translation: teint olive


13:45 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: olive complexion
"Mr. XXX has green eyes, brown hair and an olive complexion."
Mimi7
French translation:teint olive
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 13:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai raccompagné chez elle Magda C., petit bout de jeune femme au teint olive et
pas très jolie mais pas complètement désagréable non plus, présidente du ...
theoblast.free.fr/annees/an024/a024m10j23.html - 9k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
It appears from the scores that all three replies could work??? Since this had the most "agree" answers, I'll use it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6teint olive
GILOU
5 +5peau mate
Flore Abadie
5 +4olivâtre
Nina Khmielnitzky
5teint olivastre
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
teint olive


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 13:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai raccompagné chez elle Magda C., petit bout de jeune femme au teint olive et
pas très jolie mais pas complètement désagréable non plus, présidente du ...
theoblast.free.fr/annees/an024/a024m10j23.html - 9k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
It appears from the scores that all three replies could work??? Since this had the most "agree" answers, I'll use it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 min

agree  Calou: On parle même "d'olivâtre" dans le Harrap's (for complexion)
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  NancyLynn
18 mins

agree  Arroger: d'accord avec calou aussi
19 mins

agree  jemo
34 mins

disagree  alx: jamais entendu dire
22 hrs

agree  1045
3 days3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peau mate


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-01 13:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brun : cheveux châtains, peau claire, tâches de rousseur Tu es blond-blond :cheveux blonds, peau claire Tu es blond-brun : cheveux chatains, peau mate Tu es ...
www.tasante.com/sous_rubrique/ bien_etre/questionsdepeau/Pages/phototype.php - 58k - 29 nov 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 min
  -> Merci Estelle

agree  RHELLER
54 mins
  -> Merci Rita

agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 hrs
  -> Merci Sue

agree  raoul weiss
6 hrs
  -> Merci Raoul

agree  alx: le teint mate
22 hrs
  -> Merci Alexandra

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teint olivastre


Explanation:
teint olivastre


    Reference: http://hera.inalf.cnrs.fr/cgi-bin/ACAD1694.pg.sh?POBJECT=844
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Calou: olivâtre (voir plus haut)
2 mins
  -> ok, ok - Merci-

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
olivâtre


Explanation:
Se dit d'un teint bistre, généralement mat et foncé, d'où le rouge, le rose sont absents. (Petit Robert)

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
14 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  avsie
36 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Olivia MAHÉ: c'est-à-dire verdàtre
1 hr
  -> Merci! En fait, verdâtre (avec un "â") désigne plutôt un teint maladif. Dans ce contexte-ci, ce n'est pas nécessairement le cas. Il peut s'agir d'une personne du bassin méditerranéen.

agree  ben baudoin
1 hr