KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I love you more than anything in the world

French translation: Je t'aime plus que tout au monde !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you more than anything in the world
French translation:Je t'aime plus que tout au monde !
Entered by: Anne JOST

04:19 Dec 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ love and romance
English term or phrase: I love you more than anything in the world
for my boyfriend to tell him how much i love him in a romantic way on our date tomorow
romantic lover
Je t'aime plus que tout au monde !
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Anne JOST
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Je t'aime plus que tout au monde !
Anne JOST
4Tu es ce que j'ai de plus cher au mondeSabrina David
1 +1J'te kiffe grave
Candide


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Je t'aime plus que tout au monde !


Explanation:
;-)

Anne JOST
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller
4 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxSaifa
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

neutral  Michel A.: Pas très romantique, un peu éculé - et vachement mot à mot :-)))) Bonjour à tous!
2 hrs

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Calou: C'est beau !!!
3 hrs
  -> N'est-ce pas ?! ;-)

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  mdesestret
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Cristina Serra
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i love you more than anything in the world
J'te kiffe grave


Explanation:
Less corny but he might not understand.

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Jamez
1 hr

neutral  Lucie Fourneyron: on peut pas dire que ce soit très romantique.. je trouve ca même un peu moche.// vu comme ca, alors, vous avez bien raison..
3 hrs
  -> C'était pour lui faire comprendre que les clichés ne mènent à rien en matière de sentiments... Manifestement, vous l'avez pris au premier degré !

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i love you more than anything in the world
Tu es ce que j'ai de plus cher au monde


Explanation:
This is less literal, but conveys the same message in a less "corny" way, a bit more "glamorous" and personalized.

Sabrina David
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench