ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

round yon virgin mother and child

French translation: autour de cette mère vierge-là et de cet enfant-là

14:56 Dec 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: round yon virgin mother and child
from the Christmas carol "Silent Night"
What does that phrase mean exactly?

Silent night, holy night,
All is calm, all is bright
Round yon Virgin Mother and Child.
Holy Infant so tender and mild,
Sleep in heavenly peace,
Sleep in heavenly peace.
jenn22
French translation:autour de cette mère vierge-là et de cet enfant-là
Explanation:
Attention ! Il s'agit d'une traduction de l'allemand.

Le vers correspondant en allemand est:
Holder Knabe mit lockigem Haar. (=gracieux garçon aux cheveux bouclés)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-11 15:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ! Ç’aurait dû être :
Nur das traute hochheilige Paar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-11 15:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour dire le vrai, les deux premiers vers et les deux derniers vers de l’anglais correspondent plus ou moins exactement à l’allemand, tandis que les autres ne sauraient être qualifiés de “traduction”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-11 15:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Round=around, yon=\"over there\". Anything else you need to know?
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autour de cette mère vierge-là et de cet enfant-là
Richard Benham
4around (the) young virgin and child
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autour de cette mère vierge-là et de cet enfant-là


Explanation:
Attention ! Il s'agit d'une traduction de l'allemand.

Le vers correspondant en allemand est:
Holder Knabe mit lockigem Haar. (=gracieux garçon aux cheveux bouclés)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-11 15:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ! Ç’aurait dû être :
Nur das traute hochheilige Paar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-11 15:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour dire le vrai, les deux premiers vers et les deux derniers vers de l’anglais correspondent plus ou moins exactement à l’allemand, tandis que les autres ne sauraient être qualifiés de “traduction”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-11 15:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Round=around, yon=\"over there\". Anything else you need to know?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no-that's for Holy Infant so tender and mild. you've picked the wrong German phrase to go with the English. classy French rendition, Richard :-)
2 mins
  -> Yes I was in the process of writing my note when you posted your comment.

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: originally it's the constellation of virgo - not really virgin Mary. Think about it.
9 hrs
  -> Ach, du liebe Augustin! It's too deep for me.

neutral  Odette Grille: In this case yon does not mean over there as in beyond pronounced with an irish accent
1 day4 hrs
  -> And you think it means "young"???

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
around (the) young virgin and child


Explanation:
Easy...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25