KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the ovarian cancer community.

French translation: la communauté despersonnes touchées par le cancer des ovaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the ovarian cancer community.
French translation:la communauté despersonnes touchées par le cancer des ovaires
Entered by: Cristina Serra

13:41 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the ovarian cancer community.
THE NATIONAL OVARIAN CANCER ASSOCIATION’S
PEGGY TRUSCOTT AWARD OF HOPE

The National Ovarian Cancer Association’s Peggy Truscott Award of Hope was established in 2003 to memorialize the late Peggy Truscott. Peggy was an incredible person whose commitment to and involvement with NOCA created a legacy among the ovarian cancer community.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
la communauté despersonnes touchées par le cancer des ovaires
Explanation:
Cancer ovarien
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4l'ensembles des malades atteints par le cancer des ovaires
GILOU
4 +1la communauté despersonnes touchées par le cancer des ovaires
Nathalie Reis
4la collectivité des personnes affectées par les cancers ovariens
Martine Brault


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la communauté despersonnes touchées par le cancer des ovaires


Explanation:
Cancer ovarien

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Merci..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'ensembles des malades atteints par le cancer des ovaires


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 14:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'ensemble des malades atteintes (merci John)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Tu es distrait : "ensemble" et surtout "atteintEs"
14 mins

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec John - les vrais hermaphrodites sont très rares;)
25 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la collectivité des personnes affectées par les cancers ovariens


Explanation:
il me semble que l'oeuvre touche un réseau plus large que seulement les malades, mais aussi leurs proches et ceux qui les soignent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-15 15:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ce sens je suis d\'accord avec Nathalie

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16