KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Nominators

French translation: auteurs d'une proposition de candidature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nominators
French translation:auteurs d'une proposition de candidature
Entered by: boisa

13:43 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Nominators
Nomination Process
· Nominations are accepted from an individual or group
· Nominators may nominate more than one individual or group
· All nominations submitted, but not selected, will be considered for three years
· The nominator should submit the following:
1. A completed and signed Official Nomination Form
· Please provide the complete mailing address and telephone number for the nominator, and the nominee(s). Please review the directions listed on the nomination form regarding group nominations.
· Be sure to include the following on the nomination form:
Ø The name of two individuals other than the nominator who can be contacted by the Selection Committee to support the application
Ø The signature of the nominee
Cristina Serra
Portugal
auteurs d'une proposition de candidature
Explanation:
5. Domaine(s)
– Leadership Techniques (Meetings)
– Translation Problems

Domaine(s)
– Techniques d'animation des réunions
– Problèmes de traduction

personne qui propose un candidat
DEF – The person who proposes somebody as a candidate for election or appointment.
Selected response from:

boisa
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auteur
Conor McAuley
4responsables des mises en candidature
krasiva
4auteurs d'une proposition de candidature
boisa
4présentateurs
Nathalie Reis
3les déclarants
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominators
présentateurs


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les déclarants


Explanation:
Term

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominators
auteurs d'une proposition de candidature


Explanation:
5. Domaine(s)
– Leadership Techniques (Meetings)
– Translation Problems

Domaine(s)
– Techniques d'animation des réunions
– Problèmes de traduction

personne qui propose un candidat
DEF – The person who proposes somebody as a candidate for election or appointment.

boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Merci...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominators
responsables des mises en candidature


Explanation:
C'est une personne qui propose un candidat.

krasiva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominators
auteur


Explanation:
(de la proposition)

Using the model of proposer > seconder.

Two stages:
1) Nominations
2) Final vote / decision

Is it employment or awards? (or other?)

GDT:

Domaine(s) : - politics


anglais
français

mover
[Canada]
auteur n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
author
proposer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-15 14:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auteurs

Sorry Isabil, didn\'t see your answer before I posted.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19