KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to feel uprooted

French translation: elle s'est sentie déracinée


18:05 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to feel uprooted
On a document describing the family history of an individual: "She married in May 1992 and moved immediately following her honeymoon to Illinois with her husband. This was very hard for her because she had never moved before and felt uprooted."
Mimi7
French translation:elle s'est sentie déracinée
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 18:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou dépaysée
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15elle s'est sentie déracinée
GILOU
3elle avait le mal du pays.Yepok


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
elle s'est sentie déracinée


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 18:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou dépaysée

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
1 min

agree  Glen McCulley: i'd say dépaysée was better
1 min

agree  agnes141
6 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
8 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 mins

agree  Ian Burley
33 mins

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler: je pense que 'déracinée 'est plus juste, en tous cas bien plus fort. seule Lynelle peut choisir.
55 mins

agree  1045
56 mins

agree  Elodie Rousseau: déracinée est définitivement plus fort que dépaysée
1 hr

agree  CGagnon: "se sentait" peut-être
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: imparfait is appropriate here if over a period of time
2 hrs

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  jemo: déracinée
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  raoul weiss: déracinée
17 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elle avait le mal du pays.


Explanation:
Dans le contexte, et pour proposer une autre solution moins littérale, je pense qu'on pourrait dire qu'elle avait le mal du pays.
Sinon, oui, définitivement, plutôt "déracinée" que "dépaysée", d'autant plus que ce dernier terme, de nos jours, fait plutôt penser à l'agréable "dépaysement".

Yepok
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench