KudoZ home » English to French » Other

each others differences

French translation: leurs différences mutuelles


18:21 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: each others differences
On a marriage and family background of a couple: "Although they have their differences, they have a good marriage and are accepting of each others differences."
Mimi7
French translation:leurs différences mutuelles
Explanation:
ou particularismes
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8leurs différences mutuelles
Francis MARC
4... malgré leurs différences ...1045
4ce qui les distingue de l'autre
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
leurs différences mutuelles


Explanation:
ou particularismes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad: oui, ou différences respectives
1 min

agree  Trada inc.
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
9 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins

agree  Elodie Rousseau
33 mins

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
36 mins

agree  Elza Santos
3 days5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce qui les distingue de l'autre


Explanation:
Pour éviter la répétition de différences

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... malgré leurs différences ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8