KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to play house

French translation: jouer à papa et maman


19:27 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to play house
(in this context it is a verb, not a noun)

Description of a child:

"At four years old, she is a fun loving child who loves to dance and sing. She also enjoys playing with dolls, playing house and is 'daddy's girl'."
Mimi7
French translation:jouer à papa et maman
Explanation:
C'est la suggestion du Robert-Collins.

Pourquoi pas "jouer à la maman"?

Au Québec, on disait aussi "jouer à la mère".
Selected response from:

Nathalie Altman
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6jouer à papa et mamanNathalie Altman
3 +2jouer à la maîtresse de maison
Michel A.
4jouer avec sa maison de poupées
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jouer à la maîtresse de maison


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
47 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler: jouer à la ménagère, peut-être aussi?
4 hrs
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jouer avec sa maison de poupées


Explanation:
Peut-être

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jouer à papa et maman


Explanation:
C'est la suggestion du Robert-Collins.

Pourquoi pas "jouer à la maman"?

Au Québec, on disait aussi "jouer à la mère".

Nathalie Altman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Elodie Rousseau: jouer au papa et à la maman, peut-être
27 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman: avec Elodie
3 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs