KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Sugar soap

French translation: décapant alcalin pour peinture


18:15 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Sugar soap
J'ai le terme "Sugar Soap" dans une liste de produits d'entretien. Quelqu'un saurait-il de quoi il s'agit en français? Le GDT me donne "Lessive brune", mais ça ne me dit pas grand-chose non plus. Est-ce la traduction correcte?

Merci d'avance de votre aide.
Sophie Theophile
New Zealand
French translation:décapant alcalin pour peinture
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 18:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Hachette Oxford. Does that make sense in context?
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lessive brune
Nina Khmielnitzky
3 +1décapant alcalin pour peinture
egunn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugar soap
décapant alcalin pour peinture


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 18:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Hachette Oxford. Does that make sense in context?

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: Harraps unabridged donne la même traduction
35 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugar soap
lessive brune


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai trouvé aussi


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/sc_mrksv/cipo/tm/tm_journal2004/21...
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8