KudoZ home » English to French » Other

home degree

French translation: diplôme national


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home degree
French translation:diplôme national
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

11:05 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: home degree
Contexte: Charte universitaire Erasmus. In Norway, for example, universities have been obliged - as a result of a parliamentary act - to give students an opportunity to spend at least 3 months abroad as an integral part of their home degree. Comme traduire ici "as an integral part of their home degree" ?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
diplôme national (voir note)
Explanation:
"as an integral part of their home degree"
"ledit séjour faisant partie intégrante (des caractéristiques) de leur diplôme national"
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6diplôme national (voir note)
Joëlle Bouille
4 +5comme faisant partie intégralement de leur diplôme national
Michel A.
4 +1faisant partie intégrale de leur diplome dans leur pays d'originexxxMurielP
3 +1de leur diplôme/licenseRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comme faisant partie intégralement de leur diplôme national


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-21 11:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme partie intégrante (plus court) :-)))

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Marianne PUREN: d'accord pour diplôme national.
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> Merci -

agree  moya
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
1 day2 mins
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faisant partie intégrale de leur diplome dans leur pays d'origine


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: intégrale ???
32 mins
  ->  intégrante, merci

agree  raoul weiss: intégrante -- mais sinon, c'est pas mal de contourner "national" (qui marche bien pour l'état-nation France, mais que faire en Finlande, Suisse et Roumanie?)
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
diplôme national (voir note)


Explanation:
"as an integral part of their home degree"
"ledit séjour faisant partie intégrante (des caractéristiques) de leur diplôme national"


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Marianne PUREN
1 min

agree  Jocelyne S
2 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: oui aussi pour partie intégrante et pour la syntaxe modifiée, plus légère et plus élégante
4 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
8 hrs

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
1 day0 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de leur diplôme/license


Explanation:
do not translate home degree - that is not proper English
sounds awful as well in French

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Serraï
2 hrs
  -> thanks Stéphanie!