KudoZ home » English to French » Other

as may have been expected

French translation: comme on pouvait s'y attendre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as may have been expected
French translation:comme on pouvait s'y attendre
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

14:43 Feb 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: as may have been expected
As may have been expected, more ECTS Counsellors visits werde awarded in the EUR18 than in the A/C countries.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
comme on pouvait s'y attendre
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-22 14:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou comme on aurait pu

ou comme nous étions en droit..

ou comme c\'était prévisible
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4comme on pouvait s'y attendre
Michel A.
4 +5comme prévuStephanie Huss
4 +3Comme nous pouvions nous y attendreAlice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
4 +2Conformément aux attentesxxxCMJ_Trans
4Comme on aurait pu le prévoir
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comme nous pouvions nous y attendre


Explanation:
Une idée..

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Flore Abadie
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comme prévu


Explanation:
comme cela était à prévoir

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: comme cela était à prévoir
1 min

agree  Flore Abadie
3 mins

agree  writeaway: comme cela était à prévoir
5 mins

agree  sktrans
6 mins

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comme on aurait pu le prévoir


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comme on pouvait s'y attendre


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-22 14:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou comme on aurait pu

ou comme nous étions en droit..

ou comme c\'était prévisible

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci Michel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  DocteurPC: j'aime bien comme on pouvait s'y attendre - ça dépend du ton formel (ou non) du document original
4 mins
  -> oui, absolument tout est question de contexte

agree  Francine Alloncle
27 mins
  -> Merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conformément aux attentes


Explanation:
pour changer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
3 mins

agree  writeaway
6 hrs