KudoZ home » English to French » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

foilability

French translation: froissabilité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foilability
French translation:froissabilité
Entered by: Sandy R

16:22 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: foilability
XYZ's high performance paperboards, A Ultra and A Prima, have been upgraded, and now offer superior printability combined with a more generous yield. The virgin fibre Avanta grades are especially designed for demanding end uses such as beautycare packaging, while A Prima is also ideal for healthcare end uses.

Foilability of A Ultra is now improved, as a result of its higher visual smoothness. Its brightness has been increased from 89% to 90% ISO brightness, providing even better colour contrast, wide colour range and quick colour matching.
Louve
froissabilité
Explanation:
"higher visual smoothness" ->ne prend pas facilement des traces de plis
Selected response from:

Sandy R
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1facilité de mise en feuille(s)
Francis MARC
3 +1froissabilitéSandy R
3aspect
José Quinones


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilité de mise en feuille(s)


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: ou bien, peut-être, aptitude à ...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
froissabilité


Explanation:
"higher visual smoothness" ->ne prend pas facilement des traces de plis

Sandy R
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspect


Explanation:
dans le contexte ( aspect amélioré grâce à... )

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench