KudoZ home » English to French » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

hard-sizing

French translation: collage 1-5 ou dur ou Cobb <X


14:03 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: hard-sizing
The high moisture resistance is explained by the hard-sizing in the pulp. The hard-sizing surrounds the fibres like a raincoat and delays any penetration of moisture into the fibres.

hard-sized paper= papier collé, mais ici?
Louve
French translation:collage 1-5 ou dur ou Cobb <X
Explanation:
I'm sure about "collage" for sizing in this context. What I'm not sure about is how to express the degree of hardness since the two lexiques that I found give numerical values. The lexique from the "Papetries de France" says that the degree of "collage - écriture" is measured with a numbered scale. Due to the number of web sites about decoupage, wall paper, and glue, I just don't know what hard

hard-sized - Paper that has been treated with a large amount of size to increase its resistance to moisture. Slack-sized is the opposite.
http://www.neenahpaper.com/Glossary/index.asp?ft=Home&Letter...

size or sizing - Additive substances applied to the paper either internally through the beater or as a coating that improves printing qualities and resistance to liquids. Commonly used sizes are starch and latex.
slack size - A paper that is slightly sized and therefore will be somewhat water resistant.
http://www.neenahpaper.com/Glossary/index.asp?ft=Home&Letter...

Papetries de France -- Lexique
COLLAGE -- Traitement dans la masse diminuant les capacités d’absorption et de diffusion des liquides dans le support.
Un papier est dit "collé écriture" lorsqu’il a été traité pour que l’on puisse écrire à la plume ou au feutre. Le degré de "collage - écriture" se mesure de 1 à 5.
http://www.papeteriesdefrance.com/cgi/rechlex1.plx

Papier Clairefontaine : Lexique -- Collage
Addition dans la masse ou à la surface du papier d’un produit qui va supprimer le caractère hydrophile de la cellulose et donc permettre l’écriture, l’impression sans transpercement ou perte de définition. Le collage est mesuré par deux méthodes courantes :
• Collage aux encres : On trace sur le papier des séries de lignes avec des encres d’agressivité croissante (1 à 5). On relève pour chaque face du papier l’encre pour laquelle il n’y a ni transpercement ni bavures.
• Collage cobb : On détermine pour chaque face l’absorption en eau du papier après un contact de 1 mn et un essorage par rouleau égoutteur.
http://www.clairalfa.tm.fr/france/entreprise/lexique/definit...

Papier imperméable à l'eau, flexible, conçu pour la fabrication de nappes et pour l'alimentation.
Blancheur: 58 à 82° ISO
Grammages: 35 à 60 g/m2
Longueur de rupture: 2.300 m
Collage cobb: < 18
Laize machine: 3.300 mm
Lissé Bendtsen: de 150 à 1.200 ml/min
http://www.ecopaper.net/fra/productes.php?prod=3

Les complexes : sont obtenus quand deux matériaux d’emballage par lamination ou doublagecollage-extrusion sont associés.
http://www.01net.com/Pdf/CAR200505010609048.pdf

Basoplast ® 400 DS Produits Chimiques pour Papier
Pour obtenir un collage dur, on devra employer 10-20 g/l de Basoplast® 400 DS en fonction du précollage et de diverses conditions marginales; dans le cas d'une application combinée avec l'amidon, on utilisera 60-70 g/l de produit amylacé.
http://www.basf.com/businesses/consumer/dispersions/french/B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 18:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, the last part of my first paragraph is missing.

Due to the number of web sites about decoupage, wall paper, and glue, I just don't know how hard or slack sizing is described in French other than in its numerical measure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 18:51:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! I think that was my fastest points ever :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
I did find encollage dur and encollage fort and I think that's what the ahuthor is going for is. thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydrophobisation
Roger McKeon
3collage 1-5 ou dur ou Cobb <X
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrophobisation


Explanation:
Il s'agit plutôt d'imperméabiliser le papier que de le coller.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 16:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du point de vue de la traduction : l'hydrophobisation imperméabilise les fibres et &c.


Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collage 1-5 ou dur ou Cobb <X


Explanation:
I'm sure about "collage" for sizing in this context. What I'm not sure about is how to express the degree of hardness since the two lexiques that I found give numerical values. The lexique from the "Papetries de France" says that the degree of "collage - écriture" is measured with a numbered scale. Due to the number of web sites about decoupage, wall paper, and glue, I just don't know what hard

hard-sized - Paper that has been treated with a large amount of size to increase its resistance to moisture. Slack-sized is the opposite.
http://www.neenahpaper.com/Glossary/index.asp?ft=Home&Letter...

size or sizing - Additive substances applied to the paper either internally through the beater or as a coating that improves printing qualities and resistance to liquids. Commonly used sizes are starch and latex.
slack size - A paper that is slightly sized and therefore will be somewhat water resistant.
http://www.neenahpaper.com/Glossary/index.asp?ft=Home&Letter...

Papetries de France -- Lexique
COLLAGE -- Traitement dans la masse diminuant les capacités d’absorption et de diffusion des liquides dans le support.
Un papier est dit "collé écriture" lorsqu’il a été traité pour que l’on puisse écrire à la plume ou au feutre. Le degré de "collage - écriture" se mesure de 1 à 5.
http://www.papeteriesdefrance.com/cgi/rechlex1.plx

Papier Clairefontaine : Lexique -- Collage
Addition dans la masse ou à la surface du papier d’un produit qui va supprimer le caractère hydrophile de la cellulose et donc permettre l’écriture, l’impression sans transpercement ou perte de définition. Le collage est mesuré par deux méthodes courantes :
• Collage aux encres : On trace sur le papier des séries de lignes avec des encres d’agressivité croissante (1 à 5). On relève pour chaque face du papier l’encre pour laquelle il n’y a ni transpercement ni bavures.
• Collage cobb : On détermine pour chaque face l’absorption en eau du papier après un contact de 1 mn et un essorage par rouleau égoutteur.
http://www.clairalfa.tm.fr/france/entreprise/lexique/definit...

Papier imperméable à l'eau, flexible, conçu pour la fabrication de nappes et pour l'alimentation.
Blancheur: 58 à 82° ISO
Grammages: 35 à 60 g/m2
Longueur de rupture: 2.300 m
Collage cobb: < 18
Laize machine: 3.300 mm
Lissé Bendtsen: de 150 à 1.200 ml/min
http://www.ecopaper.net/fra/productes.php?prod=3

Les complexes : sont obtenus quand deux matériaux d’emballage par lamination ou doublagecollage-extrusion sont associés.
http://www.01net.com/Pdf/CAR200505010609048.pdf

Basoplast ® 400 DS Produits Chimiques pour Papier
Pour obtenir un collage dur, on devra employer 10-20 g/l de Basoplast® 400 DS en fonction du précollage et de diverses conditions marginales; dans le cas d'une application combinée avec l'amidon, on utilisera 60-70 g/l de produit amylacé.
http://www.basf.com/businesses/consumer/dispersions/french/B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 18:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, the last part of my first paragraph is missing.

Due to the number of web sites about decoupage, wall paper, and glue, I just don't know how hard or slack sizing is described in French other than in its numerical measure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 18:51:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! I think that was my fastest points ever :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I did find encollage dur and encollage fort and I think that's what the ahuthor is going for is. thank you very much for your help