KudoZ home » English to French » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

properly rated receptacle

French translation: prise électrique conforme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:properly rated receptacle
French translation:prise électrique conforme
Entered by: Riogirl

09:12 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: properly rated receptacle
machine à fabriquer des emballages en papier :
Plug the power cord into a properly rated receptacle - see 4.4 Electrical Power Requirements
Riogirl
prise électrique conforme
Explanation:
(pour être complet) ... aux caractéristiques nominales de courant (A) et de tension (V)
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prise électrique conformehendiadys
4prise de courant de capacité adéquate
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prise électrique conforme


Explanation:
(pour être complet) ... aux caractéristiques nominales de courant (A) et de tension (V)

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
14 mins

agree  Tony M: No need for 'conforme'
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
properly-rated receptacle
prise de courant de capacité adéquate


Explanation:
Probably best to get away from the original wording

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12