KudoZ home » English to French » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

mandrel recess

French translation: logement du mandrin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mandrel recess
French translation:logement du mandrin
Entered by: Riogirl

10:05 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: mandrel recess
chargement d'une machine à fabriquer des papiers d'emballage :
Load the mandrel with paper roll onto the frame.
Place the roll mandrel through a new paper roll.
Using two (2) people, place the new roll onto the frame.
The leading edge of the paper must be coming off of the top of the roll towards the rear of the machine.
Twist the mandrel so that the slot at the end of the mandrel catches a screw head in the mandrel recess.
Thread the paper plies through the rollers.
Riogirl
évidement, encoche, échancrure, entaille, ...
Explanation:
du mandrin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-09-18 10:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creux, gorge, enfoncement... (faut voir la photo)
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3endroit de mandrin
Claire Chapman
3évidement, encoche, échancrure, entaille, ...hendiadys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
évidement, encoche, échancrure, entaille, ...


Explanation:
du mandrin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-09-18 10:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creux, gorge, enfoncement... (faut voir la photo)

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endroit de mandrin


Explanation:
Here is the example that I found. Note the two meanings of "mandrin."

[PINCHROLL ERROR INVALID RIGHT POS]
La roulette droite est positionnée à un endroit où elle ne pince pas le matériau.
Relevez le levier de chargement et placez la roulette droite à un endroit correct.
_ p 26 "Chargement et découpe du matériau"
http://www.rolanddg.fr/upload_area/files/sp300vs_fra.pdf

Mandrel, mandril (=Shaft on which machine parts are fixed to be rotated in bearings) - Mandrin
Reel core, reel centre (=tube on which paper is wound) – Mandrin
http://w3.upm-kymmene.com/upm/internet/cms/upmmma.nsf/lupgra...$file/UPM_Glossary_FINAL.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 17:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm trying again to put the second URL in:
http://w3.upm-kymmene.com/upm/internet/cms/upmmma.nsf/lupgra...$file/UPM_Glossary_FINAL.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 17:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, the system as a problem with the URL. You need the complete URL to find the page but apparently it needs to be in two parts for you to get it. Go to the web page that the above link takes you to then add:
$file/UPM_Glossary_FINAL.pdf

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20