KudoZ home » English to French » Patents

material specification

French translation: spécification de (du) matériau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material specification
French translation:spécification de (du) matériau
Entered by: Claire Perrier

19:07 Mar 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
English term or phrase: material specification
the foregoing description is exemplary and not just a material specification.
Daphnee
spécification de (du) matériau
Explanation:
voir le glossaire AFNOR ci-dessous
+ une entrée du Grand dictionnaire terminologique
Selected response from:

Claire Perrier
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spécification de (du) matériauClaire Perrier
3description du/des matériau(x)
Philippe HENAUD
2cahier des charges matériauxMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spécification de (du) matériau


Explanation:
voir le glossaire AFNOR ci-dessous
+ une entrée du Grand dictionnaire terminologique


    Reference: http://portailgroupe.afnor.fr/v3/espace_information/listes_t...
    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Claire Perrier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
24 mins

agree  Sandy R
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cahier des charges matériaux


Explanation:
Bonsoir,

C'est peut-être le terme que vous cherchez.

Ce document contiendrait les spécifications des matériaux employées.

Ça semble sonner plus français.

J'espère que ça vous aidera.




    Reference: http://www-lgm2b.iut.u-bordeaux1.fr/multimateriaux.htm
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
description du/des matériau(x)


Explanation:
"specification" se traduit souvent par "description" dans les brevets.

Philippe HENAUD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench