KudoZ home » English to French » Patents

copyright

French translation: droit d'auteur


18:56 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / copyright
English term or phrase: copyright
...a question that concerns the copyright on...
Didn't find the word in my big dictionary...
Petter Björk
Finland
French translation:droit d'auteur
Explanation:
Copyright: The legal right granted to an author, composer, playwright, publisher, or distributor to exclusive publication, production, sale, or distribution of a literary, musical, dramatic, or artistic work.
In French it is droit d'auteur

tous droits réservés = all rights reserved

Selected response from:

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12droit d'auteur
Anis Farhat
4 +2tous droits réservés
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tous droits réservés


Explanation:
Afin de pouvoir bénéficier de la protection découlant de la Convention universelle sur le droit d'auteur, l'avis textuel suivant doit être donné sur chaque exemplaire des œuvres publiées : © suivi du nom du propriétaire du droit d'auteur et de l'année de la première publication. Exemple : © Éditeur officiel du Québec, 1982.
L'expression tous droits réservés, équivalent français du terme anglais copyright, peut être utilisée dans les textes, mais elle ne doit pas entrer (cf. exemple) dans la formule servant à la protection du droit d'auteur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-12 19:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On retrouve aussi "droit d'auteur" (Droit exclusif d'exploitation de son oeuvre reconnu par la loi à l'auteur d'une oeuvre littéraire, scientifique, didactique, musicale, artistique, etc.)
et
protégé par le droit d'auteur => EX – «Copyright matter» = oeuvre protégée par la loi sur le droit d'auteur.

Example sentence(s):
  • www.granddictionnaire.com
  • www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: in certain cases 'copyright' is also acceptable
30 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
droit d'auteur


Explanation:
Copyright: The legal right granted to an author, composer, playwright, publisher, or distributor to exclusive publication, production, sale, or distribution of a literary, musical, dramatic, or artistic work.
In French it is droit d'auteur

tous droits réservés = all rights reserved



Example sentence(s):
  • she has copyright on the book = elle a des droits d'auteur sur le livre
Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Milliet
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  ormiston
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Robin Levey
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Josée Desbiens
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sophieanne: It's in every dictionary...
1 hr

agree  Germaine07
1 hr

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  Jock
1 hr

agree  Aymen Chelbi
3 hrs

agree  Philippe HENAUD
15 hrs

agree  celinemollet
1 day13 hrs