KudoZ home » English to French » Patents

IM

French translation: Matériel intégré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IM
French translation:Matériel intégré
Entered by: Ian Davies

11:54 Jun 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Intellectual Property Rights
English term or phrase: IM
In the terms & consition of a website:

Business Users additionally indemnify XXX, without limit, for any claim related to ***IM*** or IPR specified or owned by Business User & integrated into Product.

I know what IPR means (Intellectual Property Rights) but can anyone help with the meaning or the translation of IM?
Ian Davies
Australia
Matériel intégré
Explanation:
S'utilise ainsi en français :

Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Olivier and Leonas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Matériel intégré
Adrien Esparron
4integration material (english)
Leonas Merkevičius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im
integration material (english)


Explanation:
I've found these definitions: IM: "integration material" which is third party product(s) specified or provided by Customer within the scope of CFI.
IPR: "intellectual property rights", i.e., patents, trade marks, registered designs, applications for any of the foregoing, copyright, design rights, know-how, trade and business names and any other similar protected rights in any country.
in: http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/topics/topic.aspx/emea\top...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 val. (2007-06-30 12:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also in: http://www.technical-computing.com/terms_and_conditions.htm

Leonas Merkevičius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im
Matériel intégré


Explanation:
S'utilise ainsi en français :




    Reference: http://www.linuxlaptop.eu/conditions.php?osCsid=14be04853577...
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Olivier and Leonas!