ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

NPT thread

French translation: Filetage NPT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NPT thread
French translation:Filetage NPT
Entered by: Mariam Osmane

19:28 Nov 9, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / chemical injection
English term or phrase: NPT thread
Injection tube is connected to the injection/sampling nut with NPT thread.
Mariam Osmane
Egypt
Filetage NPT
Explanation:
National Standard Taper Pipe Thread stands for NPT
Selected response from:

Lucie Cote
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Filetage NPT
Lucie Cote
5filetage NTP
Karen Tkaczyk
4filetage NPT ; filetage conique Briggs
JCEC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
npt thread
Filetage NPT


Explanation:
National Standard Taper Pipe Thread stands for NPT

Lucie Cote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  fc_babeaud
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
npt thread
filetage NPT ; filetage conique Briggs


Explanation:
Filetage conique standard américain "NPT" dit "filetage Briggs". (...) Ce filetage, connu à l'origine, aux U.S.A., sous le nom de "Briggs Standard", fut établi vers 1840 par M. Robert Briggs, mais ne fut diffusé et adopté qu'en 1886, après sa mort. Il est toujours appliqué, après diverses retouches, mais sous le nom d'American Standard Taper Pipe Thread (ASTP) ou mieux, d'après les symboles d'identification des calibres de vérification, soit en général NPT (national, pipe, taper=conique). Le filetage cylindrique NPSC se rencontre plus rarement. Pour mémoire, nous citons les autres symboles figurant à la norme: NPSM, NPSL,NPSH et NPTR.

TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
npt thread
filetage NTP


Explanation:
NTP is national pipe taper. The links give use in French and in English. NTP is not translated.

'On reconnaît facilement le filetage NPT à son diamètre extérieur ou intérieur conique qui fonctionne de façon auto-étanche.'



    Reference: http://www.rose-training.com/tandp/may04.htm
    Reference: http://www.bola.de/f/gewinde.htm
Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JCEC: NPT
21 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Karen Tkaczyk