KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bid a demand schedule

French translation: barème de demande


08:54 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / théorie des enchères
English term or phrase: bid a demand schedule
Enchères, marché britannique du gaz.
Voici le contexte :

Bids specify the bidder’s identity, terminal, month, minimum volume and price. Each bidder can submit up to 20 bids per terminal per month per bidding round. The idea is that the bidders bid a demand schedule with several steps. The auctioneer ranks bids, ignoring the terminal specified, from high to low. Bids with the same bid price are ranked by bid volume.

Merci d'avance !
remyrosf
French translation:barème de demande
Explanation:
Table qui illustre, à une date donnée, la quantité demandée d'une ressource, d'un bien ou d'un service en fonction des variations de son prix

Is the issue about buyer's or seller's bids?
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2barème de demande
a05
4présenter un barème de demanderemi ciron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demand schedule
barème de demande


Explanation:
Table qui illustre, à une date donnée, la quantité demandée d'une ressource, d'un bien ou d'un service en fonction des variations de son prix

Is the issue about buyer's or seller's bids?


    Reference: http://www.umoncton.ca/gemeap/glossaire.html
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  remi ciron
3 mins

agree  Frederic Rosard
47 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
présenter un barème de demande


Explanation:
"Un barème de demande est un tableau montrant la quantité demandée d’un bien à chaque niveau de prix, lorsque demeurent constants tous les autres facteurs susceptibles d’influer sur les intentions d’achat des consommateurs."


    Reference: http://www.nrtee-trnee.ca/Publications/PDF/TAUCTNF.pdf
remi ciron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench