KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

stripper column

French translation: colonne de stripping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripper column
French translation:colonne de stripping
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

20:35 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: stripper column
Voici le contexte:

The main corrosion results are:
–corrosion is not expected in the following items:

•the two three-phase separators XXX-V-01 and XXX-VD-
•the water stripper separator XXX-V-01;
•the top part of the stripper column XXX-V-01 ;
•the head stripper gas aircooler XXX-V-01 ;
•the two head stripper separators XXX-V-05 and XXX-VS-334.

Un gros merci
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
colonne de stripping
Explanation:
Je crois que c'est plus juste que distillation car c'est un contact d'un gaz et d'un liquide différents pour effectuer une extraction. Mais d'extérieur ça se présente de la même façon.
Selected response from:

Dom Masurel
France
Grading comment
Encore merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colonne de stripping
Dom Masurel
5colonne de distillation
José Quinones
4colonne de rectification
Francis MARC


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colonne de rectification


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Petroleum Distillation
Domaine(s)
  – Distillation du pétrole
 
stripper Source CORRECT

stripping section Source CORRECT

stripping column Source

zone de rectification Source FÉM

colonne de rectification Source
FÉM

colonne à desessencier Source
FÉM

colonne annexe Source FÉM

stripper Source MASC

colonne de stripping Source FÉM

DEF – An evaporative device for the
removal of vapors from liquids; ... if it
is a part of a distillation column below
the feed tray, it is called the stripping
section. Source

DEF – Section d'une unité de
distillation. Source

CONT – colonne de stripping. Les
termes : topping, skimming et
stripping ont tous en gros le même
sens : extraction des fractions légères
du pétrole brut.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colonne de distillation


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1994/19305


José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colonne de stripping


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est plus juste que distillation car c'est un contact d'un gaz et d'un liquide différents pour effectuer une extraction. Mais d'extérieur ça se présente de la même façon.

Dom Masurel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Encore merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Alain Berton
3 hrs