KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

oil gathering field

French translation: champ de captage de pétrole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil gathering field
French translation:champ de captage de pétrole
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

14:19 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: oil gathering field
oil gathering system is: réseau collecteur de pétrole
BUT
oil gathering field(s) : champ de pompage?? car champ de collecte ne me convainc pas du tout, à moins que l'on parle tout de même du réseau collecteur?

Voici l'extrait:
This Section deals with the inspection data concerning oil gathering fields, water and gas re-injection networks and BRN Oil Treatment Plant...

ET plus loin, dans une liste:

...– internal corrosion in the main multiphase gathering fields..

Merci à tous
Béatrice
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
champ de captage de pétrole
Explanation:
Voir les sites ci-dessous. De plus, Termium indique : installations de captage pour gathering facilities.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Merci Daniel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4champ de captage de pétrole
Daniel Marquis
3gisement en exploitation
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gisement en exploitation


Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais mais ai pas la science infuse

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
champ de captage de pétrole


Explanation:
Voir les sites ci-dessous. De plus, Termium indique : installations de captage pour gathering facilities.


    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/nb/legis/regl/2000r.47/20061122/tout.h...
    Reference: http://www.gnb.ca/0009/0371/0001/0002-f.asp
Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Merci Daniel.