KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

upgrade and rejuvanation of a plant

French translation: amélioration et modernisation des installations


13:12 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: upgrade and rejuvanation of a plant
In the sentence
"Signed agreement with XXX for upgrade and rejuvenation of the plant"

Suggested translation "valorisation et rajeunissement des installations"

Many thanks for any assistance
Laurence Auffret
United Kingdom
French translation:amélioration et modernisation des installations
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Merci Emma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2amélioration et modernisation des installations
Emma Paulay
4mise à niveau et modernisation des installations
Roger McKeon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amélioration et modernisation des installations


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Emma Paulay
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Emma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
16 mins
  -> Merci Buster

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: D'accord avec Emma!
19 mins
  -> Merci Marie-Josée

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise à niveau et modernisation des installations


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Roger McKeon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8