KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Never jump across a safety contact

French translation: ne court-circuitez jamais un contact/contacteur de sécurité


16:21 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Never jump across a safety contact
Fuel light and safe start light should be illuminated. Fuel pressure, blower air pressure, and safety interlocks should be made. Both switches may need adjusted. ***Never jump across a safety contact***.

Merci !!
Valérie Lapotre
France
French translation:ne court-circuitez jamais un contact/contacteur de sécurité
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ne court-circuitez jamais un contact/contacteur de sécurité
Francis MARC
3 -1ne jamais négliger les procédures de sécuritéxxxTA83


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
never jump across a safety contact
ne court-circuitez jamais un contact/contacteur de sécurité


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
35 mins

agree  jlthierry
44 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Tony M: I'd even be inclined to use 'pontage'?
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
never jump across a safety contact
ne jamais négliger les procédures de sécurité


Explanation:
...

xxxTA83
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Nothing specifically to do with 'procedures' here
1 hr