KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

PBR

French translation: manchon récepteur poli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PBR
French translation:manchon récepteur poli
Entered by: FX Fraipont

07:13 Jan 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: PBR
PBR: polished bore receptacle
Une idée du terme en français?
florence metzger
manchon récepteur poli
Explanation:
(EN) A method of completing multi-lateral wells and maintaining selective re-entry into laterals is presented. In accordance with the present invention, a first lateral well (16) is drilled from a primary well bore and a string of external casing packers (22) and a packer bore receptacle (26) are run therein.
(FR) Procédé destiné à réaliser des puits ramifiés et à maintenir une rentrée sélective dans des puits latéraux. Selon la présente invention, un premier puits (16) latéral est foré à partir d'un trou de forage primaire et un train de packers (22) pour tubage externe et un manchon récepteur (26) pour passage des packers sont introduits dans ledit puits.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1994029563
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci bien
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3récipient de forage polixxxMichael H G
3manchon récepteur poli
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pbr
manchon récepteur poli


Explanation:
(EN) A method of completing multi-lateral wells and maintaining selective re-entry into laterals is presented. In accordance with the present invention, a first lateral well (16) is drilled from a primary well bore and a string of external casing packers (22) and a packer bore receptacle (26) are run therein.
(FR) Procédé destiné à réaliser des puits ramifiés et à maintenir une rentrée sélective dans des puits latéraux. Selon la présente invention, un premier puits (16) latéral est foré à partir d'un trou de forage primaire et un train de packers (22) pour tubage externe et un manchon récepteur (26) pour passage des packers sont introduits dans ledit puits.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1994029563

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 537
Grading comment
merci bien

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pbr
récipient de forage poli


Explanation:
(12) Patent Application: (11) CA 2459538

(54) METHOD FOR CREATING A POLISHED BORE RECEPTACLE
(54) PROCEDE D'OBTENTION D'UN RECIPIENT DE FORAGE POLI

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6