KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Hydrophobic/Oleophilic Beads

French translation: perles hydrophobes/lipophiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydrophobic/Oleophilic Beads
French translation:perles hydrophobes/lipophiles
Entered by: Sara M

18:48 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Containment
English term or phrase: Hydrophobic/Oleophilic Beads
Storage tank system

On the surface of the water in the catch basin would be placed hydrophobic/oleophilic beads or mats that will allow water to pass through and will adsorb spilled hydrocarbon.
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
perles hydrophobes/lipophiles
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrophobe
Un composé est dit hydrophobe (du grec υδρο, hydro = eau, et Φοβοσ, phóbos = peur) ou lipophile quand il est soluble dans les corps gras, mais insoluble dans l'eau. (Hydrophobe:Qui montre une forte répulsion pour l'eau, qui repousse l'eau.)
Selected response from:

Sara M
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Perles hydrophobes/oléophilesdrcal
4perles hydrophobes/lipophilesSara M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrophobic/oleophilic beads
perles hydrophobes/lipophiles


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrophobe
Un composé est dit hydrophobe (du grec υδρο, hydro = eau, et Φοβοσ, phóbos = peur) ou lipophile quand il est soluble dans les corps gras, mais insoluble dans l'eau. (Hydrophobe:Qui montre une forte répulsion pour l'eau, qui repousse l'eau.)

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hydrophobic/oleophilic beads
Perles hydrophobes/oléophiles


Explanation:
Proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-03 19:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf lien : http://products3.3m.com/catalog/ca/fr002/manufacturing_indus...

drcal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
18 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Dom Masurel: perles ou billes
30 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Arnold007
3 hrs
  -> Merci !