KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

landing anchor

French translation: escalier-passerelle


19:23 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Safety
English term or phrase: landing anchor
Quel est le terme approprié? Il s'agit d'escaliers de type industriel (par exemple, sur des chantiers, plateformes de forage, etc...)
Merci!

Watch for and report broken or unstable stairs and associated components – like the individual steps, railings or landing anchors. Beware of improperly constructed stairs that may not meet accepted industry code like OSHA’s standard for Fixed Industrial Stairs, CFR 1910.24. Stairs that are too narrow or too steep should be inspected and, if so determined, removed from service if deemed unsafe to use.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:escalier-passerelle
Explanation:
Je vois bien de quoi il s'agit. Ils sont fabriqués en métal et peuvent être téléscopiques et démontables facilement.
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Palier (d'un escalier)drcal
3fixations au solBabelworth
3escalier-passerelle
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palier (d'un escalier)


Explanation:
Suggestion

drcal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escalier-passerelle


Explanation:
Je vois bien de quoi il s'agit. Ils sont fabriqués en métal et peuvent être téléscopiques et démontables facilement.


Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixations au sol


Explanation:
de l'escalier

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): drcal, Stéphanie Soudais, Catherine CHAUVIN