KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Fuel Clear Diesel

French translation: carburant diesel clair


11:22 Jul 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / trucks
English term or phrase: Fuel Clear Diesel
IN A LIST OF TERMS
ti_beck
France
French translation:carburant diesel clair
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Grading comment
merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carburant diesel clairMarie Tourchin
3carburant diesel soumis aux accises
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuel clear diesel
carburant diesel soumis aux accises


Explanation:
I speculate on some missing punctuation mark after fuel; the French translation somehow preserves the ambiguity.

"Fuel dyes are dyes added to fuels, as in some countries it is required by law to dye a low-tax fuel to deter its use in applications intended for higher-taxed ones. Untaxed fuels are referred to as "dyed", while taxed ones are called "clear"."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clear_diesel

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 537

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuel clear diesel
carburant diesel clair


Explanation:
tout simplement

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Not immediately obvious. Bravo!
5 hrs