KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

skid drip containment

French translation: enceinte de confinement à siphon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skid drip containment
French translation:enceinte de confinement à siphon
Entered by: dextof

09:03 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: skid drip containment
"All the HFO Heaters and Coolers and pumps are skid mounted and any oil leakages or spillages are contained by a skid drip containment that is fitted with a level alarm that alarms to the PCS operator if the containment level is high. "
dextof
Australia
enceinte de confinement à siphon
Explanation:
... "on the skid" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-26 13:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT / pétrole et gaz naturel :

skid = patin n. m.

drip = siphon n. m.

containment = enceinte de confinement n. f.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
J'ai choisi votre réponse. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(caisse) gouttière
kashew
3 +1gatte
florence metzger
3enceinte de confinement à siphon
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(caisse) gouttière


Explanation:
Option :drain trough = plateau d'égouttement/bac larmier

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enceinte de confinement à siphon


Explanation:
... "on the skid" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-26 13:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT / pétrole et gaz naturel :

skid = patin n. m.

drip = siphon n. m.

containment = enceinte de confinement n. f.


Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
J'ai choisi votre réponse. Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gatte


Explanation:
Une gatte métallique ou en matériau approprié est installée sous le groupe
moteur/réducteur, les auxiliaires et les accessoires du moteur :
4.1. Les rebords de cette gatte sont de hauteur suffisante pour éviter les débordements
dans la cale lors des mouvements du navire.
sur les navires, c'est ainsi que sont appelés les bacs récoltant les égouttures ou fuites..

Les gattes sous moteur ne sont pas exigées dans le cas où des varangues en avant et en arrière du moteur et des carlingues longitudinales forment un compartiment étanche, empêchant les fuites d'huile ou de combustible de gagner les autres parties du navire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-26 14:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gatte c'est pour drip containment... pour skid je dirai amovible

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes - and that's a new technical word for me.
2 hrs
  -> merci.