KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Design case

French translation: Capacité nominale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Design case
French translation:Capacité nominale
Entered by: Marianne Germain

06:49 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Heating Medium Heater
English term or phrase: Design case
Heater design case is 6200 kW output when heating 50% TEG / 50% water heating medium from 70 to 150°C. Burner heat release (heat input) for this heat load is 7500 kW. Calculated heating medium flowrate corresponding to this heat load and temperature rise is 77,800 kg/h.
Marianne Germain
France
Capacité nominale
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caracteristiques de la conception
kashew
3 +1Capacité nominale
florence metzger
3Retourner la phrase
Isabelle Bouchet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design case
Retourner la phrase


Explanation:
Je dirais plus simplement : "La puissance de sortie du dispositif de chauffage (trouver un terme plus précis si le contexte le permet) est de 6200 kW lorsque..."

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design case
caracteristiques de la conception


Explanation:
In the source I read case as feature(s)/specification.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design case
Capacité nominale


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 551
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> merci