ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

free fall lifeboats

French translation: embarcation de sauvetage à chute libre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free fall lifeboats
French translation:embarcation de sauvetage à chute libre
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

08:13 Oct 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: free fall lifeboats
HSE projects:
Lifeboat project:
Ongoing since major challenges were discovered with the free fall lifeboats in the summer of 2005
Nathalie Reis
embarcation de sauvetage à chute libre
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8embarcation de sauvetage à chute libre
Frederique Taylor
3 +1embarcations de sauvetage mises à l’eau en chute libre
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
embarcation de sauvetage à chute libre


Explanation:
just a thought

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne de Freyman: C'est ça. http://www.techno-science.net/?onglet=glossaire&definition=1... et http://www2.equipement.gouv.fr/bulletinofficiel/fiches/BO200...
4 mins
  -> Merci Anne

agree  Stéphanie Soudais: Je crois bien que j'ai mis trop de temps à rédiger ma réponse !
9 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie

agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Et ben, c'est pas pour rassurer... ;-)
21 mins
  -> Merci Giselle

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  florence metzger
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
3 hrs
  -> Merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embarcations de sauvetage mises à l’eau en chute libre


Explanation:
Suggestion, d'après ces ref. bilingues :

if the ship carries free-fall lifeboats, the free-fall launching
and manoeuvring of those lifeboats during a survival craft drill
at least once every six months and the lowering of the free-fall
launched lifeboats to the emergency strop or gripe during all
other survival craft drill

dans le cas d’un navire qui transporte des embarcations de
sauvetage qui sont mises à l’eau en chute libre, les mettre à
l’eau en chute libre et les manoeuvrer au cours d’un exercice de
bateaux de sauvetage au moins une fois tous les six mois et les
abaisser jusqu’à la portée de la courroie de retenue ou de la
saisine au cours de tous les autres exercices de bateaux de
sauvetage
http://canadagazette.gc.ca/partI/2005/20050312/pdf/g1-13911....


“Free-fall launching” is that method
of launching a survival craft whereby the
craft with its complement of persons and
equipment on board is released and
allowed to fall into the sea without any
restraining apparatus

La «mise à l’eau en chute libre» est la
méthode de mise à l’eau d’une embarcation
ou d’un radeau de sauvetage, qui,
avec son chargement en personnes et en
armement à bord, tombe à la mer après
largage, sans dispositif de ralentissement.

http://frei.bundesgesetzblatt.de/pdf/bgbl2/anlageband_torrem...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
1 hr