KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

well pad

French translation: plateforme d'exploitation


15:00 Feb 14, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling
English term or phrase: well pad
Bonjour,

je suis actuellement en train de traduire un texte parlant de forage dans le domaine géothermique. Le mot "well pad" revient à plusieurs reprises dans mon texte, mais je ne sais pas comment le traduire...
Voici les différentes occurrences :
"He took me over to the well pad to release some steam into the atmosphere. "
"We’ve been to the well pad where they hook the well on to actually transport the steam."

Connaissez-vous ce terme ? Merci.
blan
French translation:plateforme d'exploitation
Explanation:
ou on peut dire aussi plateforme.
Selected response from:

Marie Tourchin
Canada
Grading comment
J'ai juste mis "plate-forme". Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plateforme d'exploitationMarie Tourchin
4well pad
kashew
3site de forage temporaire
florence metzger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plateforme d'exploitation


Explanation:
ou on peut dire aussi plateforme.


Marie Tourchin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
J'ai juste mis "plate-forme". Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Could work, as plateforme can mean just about anything in today's French - and English!
52 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site de forage temporaire


Explanation:
une suggestion...

A temporary drilling site, usually constructed of local materials such as gravel, shell or even wood. For some long-drilling-duration, deep wells, such as the ultradeep wells of western Oklahoma, or some regulatory jurisdictions such as The Netherlands, pads may be paved with asphalt or concrete. After the drilling operation is over, most of the pad is usually removed or plowed back into the ground.

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Hi! Yes, site de forage if one doesn't like the EN, but for the text "temporaire" seems irrelevant
28 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well pad


Explanation:
Seen on word reference forum:
"La construction des WELL PADS et des activités de forages débuteront en juin."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-14 15:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def: The area of ground on which drilling will take place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 16:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's on land and not offshore I would avoid platform.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53