KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

rock trap screen

French translation: crible destiné à arrêter les pierres


23:52 Feb 15, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling/geothermal energy
English term or phrase: rock trap screen
Bonjour,

savez-vous ce que signifie "rock trap screen" dans la phrase suivante, et s'il existe un terme spécifique pour le traduire ?

"In six days, this place will be totally derigged and the wellhead will be installed. The steam will go through a rock trap screen and then travel through steam pipelines all the way to the power plant."

Merci d'avance.
blan
French translation:crible destiné à arrêter les pierres
Explanation:
Je comprends qu'il s'agit d'un treillis fin, ou tamis, ou crible, permettant d'intercepter les pierres. Mais je ne sais pas quel est le terme technique le plus approprié.
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
ok !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tamis anti-pierres
kashew
1 +1crible destiné à arrêter les pierres
bohy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crible destiné à arrêter les pierres


Explanation:
Je comprends qu'il s'agit d'un treillis fin, ou tamis, ou crible, permettant d'intercepter les pierres. Mais je ne sais pas quel est le terme technique le plus approprié.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
ok !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Seems exactly that: tamis anti-pierres is shorter.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamis anti-pierres


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-16 11:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe just dust? Anti-poussieres ou anti-particules.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53