KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Substructure floor

French translation: sous-structure (au sol)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Substructure floor
French translation:sous-structure (au sol)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:40 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and Gas
English term or phrase: Substructure floor
it's about a drilling equipment. the full sentence is: The substructure floor should be kept as level as possible.This will ensure proper working of the mast, drill string and hoisting system.

I would appreciate help with all the sentence.
SALIMA MOALLA
United States
la structure du plancher
Explanation:
La structure du plancher doit etre maintenu a niveau, dans la mesure du possible.
Selected response from:

Eleonor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sous-structure (au sol)
GILOU
4la structure du plancherEleonor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la structure du plancher


Explanation:
La structure du plancher doit etre maintenu a niveau, dans la mesure du possible.

Eleonor
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous-structure (au sol)


Explanation:
je ne traduirais pas floor, c'est assez explicite

Art. 18. - La tour ou le mât de l'appareil de forage ou sa sous-structure
sont reliés à la masse du support de forage en vue de maintenir l ...
www.adminet.com/jo/20000326/ECOI0000036A.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Alcatel, Newslink, 1er trimestre 1999
... Elle repose sur une sous-structure d’acier et de béton de 251 mètres de haut. ... aide
d’un câble à partir d’une plate-forme, d’une barge de forage ou d ...
www.alcatel.fr/publicat/newslink/ 9901/french/market.htm - 33k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1051

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
8 days