ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Sovereign credit ratings

French translation: notations de crédit souverain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sovereign credit ratings
French translation:notations de crédit souverain
Entered by: Irène Guinez

16:25 May 26, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative
English term or phrase: Sovereign credit ratings
Sovereign credit ratings, being based on a country’s quality of governance and its medium-term ability to meet financial obligations, would benefit from such increased access to reliable information granted to financial institutions and rating agencies, enabling them to function more effecively
Irène Guinez
Spain
notations de crédit souverain
Explanation:
quences négatives, et vendredi dernier S&P a confirmé les modifications apportées à leurs notations de crédit souverain.

http://blog.optionsclick.com/fr/2012/01/16/s-p-declasse-fran...

Selected response from:

antoine101
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5notations de crédit souverainantoine101
4 +2les cotes de crédit souverain
malika2012
3 +3note souveraineAlain Boulé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sovereign credit ratings
notations de crédit souverain


Explanation:
quences négatives, et vendredi dernier S&P a confirmé les modifications apportées à leurs notations de crédit souverain.

http://blog.optionsclick.com/fr/2012/01/16/s-p-declasse-fran...



antoine101
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Savelhar34
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Cizc
22 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
2 days1 hr
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days1 hr
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sovereign credit ratings
note souveraine


Explanation:
Fitch Ratings a annoncé mardi avoir abaissé la note souveraine du Japon à "A+" contre "AA" auparavant, avec une perspective négative, l'agence de notation s'interrogeant sur la capacité du pays à faire baisser son énorme endettement.

http://lexpansion.lexpress.fr/economie/le-japon-voit-sa-note...

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe Delaunay: Oui, ou "notes de crédit souverain"
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Cyril B.
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Savelhar34
11 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sovereign credit ratings
les cotes de crédit souverain


Explanation:
,


    Reference: http://www.nerrati.net/afrique-dossier/index.php?option=com_...
malika2012
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MadameDequoi
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Cyril B.: most ghits here
6 hrs
  -> merci