ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Short Term International Assignment

French translation: mission de courte durée à l\'étranger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short Term International Assignment
French translation:mission de courte durée à l\'étranger
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

06:00 Jan 15, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Oil industry
English term or phrase: Short Term International Assignment
Oil industry

Dear David,
I am pleased to offer you the following Short Term International Assignment (STA) as detailed below:
Location:
Port-Gentil Gabon
Start Date:
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
mission de courte durée à l'étranger
Explanation:
on ne sait pas quelle est la durée... Simple mission, ou détachement (expatriation) ?
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7mission de courte durée à l'étranger
bohy
3Affectation de courte durée à l'étranger
Anne Schweitzer
3mission internationale de courte durée
Yarri K


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
short term international assignment
mission de courte durée à l'étranger


Explanation:
on ne sait pas quelle est la durée... Simple mission, ou détachement (expatriation) ?

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 mins

agree  Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT
55 mins

agree  Ligia Mihaiescu
59 mins

agree  patrickfor
2 hrs

agree  Assia SANLIS
9 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
9 hrs

agree  1045
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short term international assignment
mission internationale de courte durée


Explanation:
Generally agree with bohy's answer, but sometimes "international" does not only refer to geography but also to pay status, i.e. paid as local staff or as international staff. Could this be the case here?

Yarri K
Burkina Faso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short term international assignment
Affectation de courte durée à l'étranger


Explanation:
est-ce qu'assignment est ici une affectation ?

Anne Schweitzer
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marc Quantin